Flashchiptutor’s Flash Drive Facts

Consumer Awareness – MP Players – USB Flash Drives – Memory Cards – Flash Drive Education

Posts Tagged ‘Fake 240GB USB Flash Drive’

240GBGB Sony Counterfeit Fake USB Flash Drive – Silver Metal Swivel With Sony Name

Posted by flashchiptutor on April 13, 2009

Beware of the 240GB Sony flash memory pen drives in silver metal advertised as 240GB and stamped with the Sony brand name, they are a counterfeit – fake! Sony never produced them. Sold on wholesaler internet sites in China and Hong Kong. This model is seen a lot on eBay. Anyone who resells in this black market is making a large profit. You can buy them for as little as $6 US. Imaging the resell profit until you get caught by buyers and the police. Avoid being frauded or scammed. Do not buy this usb flash drive, you risk data loss. Do not sell this usb flash drive if such capacity sizes are advertised!

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

240GBSonyCost

240GBSony

Please report any internet listing to:

stopfakes@am.sony.com

Visit http://sosfakeflash.wordpress.com/ for the list of sites in the FrankenFlash Project. You will find plenty of evidence on this counterfeit line that has been documented.

Posted in Sony Named | Tagged: , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

240GB Kingston DataTraveler Counterfeit Fake USB Flash Drive – DTI Series – White With Black – DTI/8GB

Posted by flashchiptutor on April 4, 2009

Beware Kingston DataTraveler advertised as 240GB with drive colour white with Black in red black packaging is a counterfeit – fake! Kingston did not produce these, in the size advertised with the colour coding stated. Sold on wholesaler internet sites in China and Hong Kong. Often sold as “upgraded” – there is no such thing. This drive is likely to have a real capacity in line with it’s colour coding case. Old smaller capacity Kingston usb flash drives are frequent targets for counterfeiting and digitally altering to report a much larger capacity than the flash chip can support.

Avoid being frauded or scammed. Do not buy this usb flash drive in the packaging shown, you risk data loss. Do not sell this usb flash drive! Instead, if you wish to buy on the internet visit Kingston’s site to determine the models offered and the colour coding for sizes to help you avoid a false capacity drive.

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

240GBDataTraveler-A-Cost

240GBDataTravelerBlack

$11.40 US for this drive? Better read up on the true prices for flash drive chips! See the reference article above. Sorry folks there is no such thing as 240GB for a usb flash drive at the moment and there isn’t likely to be one in this capacity for some time! Flash usb drive pensticks are not hard drives. They are also not to be confused with SSD (solid state drives). This kind of fake is designed to capture both buyers and resellers who do not do their homework and or have no understanding of current technology. These 240GB counterfeits target those who think flash drives are like hard disks.

The black Kingston DataTraveler is the Data Traveler USB flash drive – 8GB DTI/8GB usb flash drive. There is no guarantee that this fake will have a real capacity of 8GB. Much depends on the flash drive chip used, not the shell casing.

These drives are retailed at high prices, that is a horrible sting for a buyer. At 8GB it will easily pass preliminary inspection or loading of files. How many people will attempt to load 240GB and then test for access? This is a nasty little fake.

If you want to review all the counterfeits found on eBay you can visit these two sites. Just type in the word Kingston in the search box to see what is currently documented:

Posted in DataTraveler | Tagged: , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment »

240GB Sony MicroVault Counterfeit Fake USB Flash Drive – Model Number USM240024

Posted by flashchiptutor on March 26, 2009

Beware Sony Microvault model USM240024 advertised as 240GB with a packaging label of 240G is a counterfeit – fake! Sony never produced this usb flash drive. Sold on wholesaler internet sites in China and Hong Kong. Often sold as “upgraded” – there is no such thing. This drive is unlikely to have a real capacity of more than 512MB. This model is the favorite Sony Micro vault counterfeit sold on eBay. It comes in other sizes and packaging. Avoid being frauded or scammed. Do not buy this usb flash drive, you risk data loss. Do not sell this usb flash drive!

This is a very popular article.  If you bought one of these drives,  please send the details to sosfakeflashdrive@gmail.com

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

240GBMicroValutCherry

240GBMicroValutOrangeYellow-1

The fakes shown above have been around a long time.

Please report any internet listing to:

stopfakes@am.sony.com

The closest historical model that appears similar was USM256D

USM256D - 256MB MINI MICRO VAULT (USB 2

The only similarity is the packaging and the rounded shape.

Visit http://sosfakeflash.wordpress.com/ for the list of sites in the FrankenFlash Project. You will find plenty of evidence on this counterfeit line that has been documented.

Posted in Micro Vault | Tagged: , , , , , , , , | 16 Comments »