Flashchiptutor’s Flash Drive Facts

Consumer Awareness – MP Players – USB Flash Drives – Memory Cards – Flash Drive Education

Posts Tagged ‘Fake 120GB USB Flash Drive’

120GB Sony Vaio Counterfeit Fake USB Flash Drive – Silver Metal Black Box Packaging

Posted by flashchiptutor on April 17, 2009

Beware Sony Vaio USB Flash Drive advertised as 120GB with sophisticated black packaging it is a counterfeit – fake! Sony never produced this usb pen stick flash drive – Vaio is for Sony’s Laptop brand, MicroVault is for Sony usb flash drives. Sold on wholesaler internet sites in China and Hong Kong. Often sold as “upgraded” – there is no such thing. This model sold on eBay, targeting those with upscale tastes wanting large capacity usb flash drives. Avoid being frauded or scammed. Do not buy this usb flash drive, you risk data loss. Do not sell this usb flash drive!

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

120GBSonyVaioBlackSilver

Notice how this drive has a tape marking the advertised capacity? Now would this make sense? Remember Vaio is laptop not flash drive.

If you see this for sale anywhere please contact Sony at:stopfakes@am.sony.com

Visit http://sosfakeflash.wordpress.com/ for the list of sites in the FrankenFlash Project. You will find plenty of evidence on this counterfeit line documented.

Posted in VAIO | Tagged: , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

120GB Kingston DataTraveler Counterfeit Fake USB Flash Drive – DTI Series – White With Black – DTI/8GB

Posted by flashchiptutor on April 4, 2009

Beware Kingston DataTraveler advertised as 120GB with drive colour white with black in red black packaging is a counterfeit – fake! Kingston did not produce these, in the size advertised with the colour coding stated. Sold on wholesaler internet sites in China and Hong Kong. Often sold as “upgraded” – there is no such thing. This drive is likely to have a real capacity in line with it’s colour coding case. Old smaller capacity Kingston usb flash drives are frequent targets for counterfeiting and digitally altering to report a much larger capacity than the flash chip can support.

Avoid being frauded or scammed. Do not buy this usb flash drive in the packaging shown, you risk data loss. Do not sell this usb flash drive! Instead, if you wish to buy on the internet visit Kingston’s site to determine the models offered and the colour coding for sizes to help you avoid a false capacity drive.

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

120GBDataTraveler-Black-1

The black coded Kingston DataTraveler is the Data Traveler USB flash drive – 8GB DTI/8GB usb flash drive. There is no guarantee that this fake will have a real capacity of 8GB. Much depends on the flash drive chip used, not the shell casing.

  • http://fakeflashnews.wordpress.com/
  • Posted in DataTraveler | Tagged: , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

    120GB Sony MicroVault Counterfeit Fake USB Flash Drive – Model Number USM120024

    Posted by flashchiptutor on March 26, 2009

    Beware Sony Microvault model USM120024 advertised as 120GB with a packaging label of 120G is a counterfeit – fake! Sony never produced this usb flash drive. Sold on wholesaler internet sites in China and Hong Kong. Often sold as “upgraded” – there is no such thing. This drive is unlikely to have a real capacity of more than 512MB. This model is the favorite Sony Micro vault counterfeit sold on eBay. It comes in other sizes and packaging. Avoid being frauded or scammed. Do not buy this usb flash drive, you risk data loss. Do not sell this usb flash drive!

    Important Reading:

    Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

    120GBMicroVaultCherryUSM120024

    The fake shown above has been around a long time.

    Please report any internet listing to:

    stopfakes@am.sony.com

    The closest historical model that appears similar was USM128U2G

    USM128U2G - 128MB MICRO VAULT WITH USB 2

     

    The only similarity is the packaging and the rounded shape.

    Visit http://sosfakeflash.wordpress.com/ for the list of sites in the FrankenFlash Project. You will find plenty of evidence on this counterfeit line that has been documented.

    Posted in Micro Vault | Tagged: , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »