Flashchiptutor’s Flash Drive Facts

Consumer Awareness – MP Players – USB Flash Drives – Memory Cards – Flash Drive Education

Archive for the ‘Micro Vault’ Category

640G 640GB Sony MicroVault Counterfeit Fake USB Flash Drive – Model Number USM640024

Posted by flashchiptutor on March 6, 2011

Beware Sony Microvault model USM640024 advertised as 640GB with a packaging label of 640G is a counterfeit – fake! Read the rest of this entry »

Advertisements

Posted in Micro Vault | Tagged: , , , , , , , | 5 Comments »

Wholesale Prices For Fake Sony Kingston Counterfeit USB Flash Drives 16GB 32GB 64Gb 120GB 240GB 360GB 500GB

Posted by flashchiptutor on April 19, 2009

Why do eBay members and internet shoppers end up buying fake counterfeit Kingston DataTraveler and Sony MicroVault usb flash drives? Whose fault is it? The buyer? The reseller? The Wholesaler? The black market profiteer who has the flash chips reprogrammed to lie about their real size? It is obvious that the black market profiteer knows what he is doing. Almost all wholesalers do as well. Some resellers know, but quiet a few do not. Buyers are not aware and they pay the price.

The FrankenFlash Project is continuing on the mission to educate the Global Public about fake flash usb drives, MP Players and memory cards.

InspectorTech and FlashChipTutor, researched and prepared another shopping trip! Fish out your calculator and have it handy to punch in numbers. Unlike other shopping trips internet addresses and the sites visited are not revealed, instead screen captures are provided as evidence. The Project isn’t interested in promoting these sites or educating people on how to become a fake flash seller. Instead it is an outreach to resellers and consumers to promote awareness.

Here is a rough cost sheet for flash drive chips valid as of March 2009 and likely to remain for the rest of the year:

1GB = 3.38
2GB = 4.11
4GB = 6.61
8GB = 13.23
16GB = 29.41

These are the costs of the chips. It does not include the rest of the usb drive, MP Player or memory card – just the nand flash chip. Write the prices down on paper for 1GB, 2GB, 4GB. These are the most common true capacity sizes found when testing fakes. It doesn’t matter what the advertised size is. Remember for a usb flash drive the cost of rest of the drive can be about $2 to $5 US more. We don’t have the cost for a 512MB flash chip handy but it may be as low as $1 US.

16GBSonyBargain

16GBSonyVaultBargain-1

32GBSonyMicroVaultBargain-1

64GBSonyMicroVaultBargain-1

64GBSonyMicroVaultBargain-2

120GBKingstonDataTraveler

120GBSonyBargain

120GBSonyMicroVaultBargain-1

240GBSonyBargain

360GBSonyBargain

500GBSonyBargain-2

500GBSonyBargain-3

500GBSonyBargain

500GBSonyMicroVaultBargain-1

Every one of these usb flash drives is a counterfeit. Every Sony drive shown was never made by Sony. Only the Kingston may have been made by Kingston and repackaged – the lime model is 2GB real capacity. Do you know the true capacity found for the “Sony Counterfeits”? Not one drive has shown a capacity higher than 512MB! Surprise. They are using chips most likely cost less than $1 US Dollar. Just like eBay, there are the hidden costs that come with shipping and in many cases you can double the prices you see here. Then add import duties.

Who makes the profit? These items have sold on eBay for more than $60 US at resale to buyers who did not do their homework and trusted in the brand names. Unfortunately eBay is not the only place you will find these drives. They have evaded just about every country imported by resellers who find the prices so attractive and are dreaming of profit heaven. Soon they will discover the sad truth. Buyers will not spare sellers who sell them and many have contacted local law authorities.

Please do not buy these items. Do not import them into your country. If you are a buyer, report the seller to Kingston or to Sony immediately and give them all the details of the transaction including the sellers address information. If you bought any of these items on eBay, do not spare eBay, eBay seller or PayPal. There is no excuse for sellers not doing their product research before selling. eBay should patrol for these items instead of keeping their head in the sand. Paypal according to SOSFakeFlash needs to stop moaning and wiggling away from refunding buyers – take ownership for buyer protection or remove it all together as it is a sham in the eyes of victims.

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Posted in DataTraveler, Micro Vault | Tagged: , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments »

512GB Sony Vaio Counterfeit Fake USB Flash Drive – Red White Packaging With MicroVault Name

Posted by flashchiptutor on April 18, 2009

Beware Sony Vaio USB Flash Drive advertised as 512GB with a packaging label of 512GB is a counterfeit – fake! Sony never produced this usb pen stick flash drive – Vaio is for Sony’s Laptop brand, MicroVault is for Sony usb flash drives. Sold on wholesaler internet sites in China and Hong Kong. Often sold as “upgraded” – there is no such thing. This is the most common Sony fake sold on eBay. It rarely has a true capacity over 512MB. You can buy one for less than $21 US. Currently the highest capacity available to the consumer market is 64GB so where did this usb flash drive come from. Pluto? Shown below is just how far counterfeiters will go: Sony. Vaio. Microvault. All in one package. See the Counterfeit Sony Microvault series under categories at this site. Recognize the drive? Avoid being frauded or scammed. Do not buy this usb flash drive, you risk data loss. Do not sell this usb flash drive!

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

512SonyVaioRedWhiteCost

512SonyVaioRedWhite

The fake shown above has been around a long time. It is the oldest Sony Counterfeit still being sold. Big false sizes, little real capacity chips.

Please report any internet listing to:

stopfakes@am.sony.com

Visit http://sosfakeflash.wordpress.com/ for the list of sites in the FrankenFlash Project. You will find plenty of evidence on this counterfeit line documented.

Posted in Micro Vault, VAIO | Tagged: , , , , , , , | 2 Comments »

16GB USB Flash Drive Sony MicroVault DataTraveler Wholesale $11 US Fake Counterfeits Cheap – Brand Name Confusion!

Posted by flashchiptutor on April 8, 2009

A Sony MicroVault DataTraveler usb flash drive. Yes you can buy them wholesale. The best of both worlds Sony and Kingston. Their famous usb flash drive names: MicroVault and Datatraveler.

Of course there is no such thing. Kingston did not make it and Sony did not make it. FlashChipTutor is convinced they are not the ones to come up with such a hybrid. Of course it is just more fake flash spin. You can buy them cheap too. These 16GB fakes are selling at less then the cost of an grade A 8GB flash drive chip!

Naturally you can expect to NOT receive the advertised capacity. This the famous little fake that sports the Sony name and the Microvault brand. SOSFakeFlash doesn’t have a true capacity on record higher than 512MB so far. It can be just about any size you want it to be, fake flash reprogrammers are happy to oblige so long as they get their cut. The bigger you want it to be, the more they will charge you. This little counterfeit has been sold in sizes as high as 500GB! There are no usb flash pen sticks on the market for consumers higher than 64GB. This famous counterfeit does a lot of damage to buyers data. If you want to lose your precious files, buy this drive. If you are a reseller who wants to cheat people and then be chased from pillar to post by angry buyers and have the police knocking at your door this is thing to sell.

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

16GBSonyKingston-MicroVault-Cost

16GBSonyKingston-MicroVault

If you want to review all the counterfeits found on eBay you can visit these two sites. Just type in the word Kingston in the search box to see what is currently documented:

Posted in DataTraveler, Micro Vault | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

16GB Sony MicroVault Counterfeit Fake USB Flash Drive – Model Number USM16024

Posted by flashchiptutor on March 26, 2009

Beware Sony Microvault model USM16024 advertised as 16GB with a packaging label of 16G is a counterfeit – fake! Sony never produced this usb flash drive. Sold on wholesaler internet sites in China and Hong Kong. Often sold as “upgraded” – there is no such thing. This drive is unlikely to have a real capacity of more than 512MB. This model is the favorite Sony Micro vault counterfeit sold on eBay. It comes in other sizes and packaging. Avoid being frauded or scammed. Do not buy this usb flash drive, you risk data loss. Do not sell this usb flash drive!

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

16GBMicroValutGoldUSM16024

The fake shown above has been around a long time.

Please report any internet listing like this to:

stopfakes@am.sony.com

The closest historical model that appears similar was USM16

USM16

 

The only similarity is the packaging and the rounded shape.

Visit http://sosfakeflash.wordpress.com/ for the list of sites in the FrankenFlash Project. You will find plenty of evidence on this counterfeit line that has been documented.

Posted in Micro Vault | Tagged: , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

32GB Sony MicroVault Counterfeit Fake USB Flash Drive – Model Number USM4042

Posted by flashchiptutor on March 26, 2009

Beware Sony Microvault model USM4042 advertised as 32GB with a packaging label of 32G is a counterfeit – fake! Sony never produced this usb flash drive. Sold on wholesaler internet sites in China and Hong Kong. Often sold as “upgraded” – there is no such thing. This drive is unlikely to have a real capacity of more than 512MB. This model is the favorite Sony Micro vault counterfeit sold on eBay. It comes in other sizes and packaging. Avoid being frauded or scammed. Do not buy this usb flash drive, you risk data loss. Do not sell this usb flash drive!

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

32GBMicroValutGreen

The fake shown above has been around a long time.

Please report any internet listing to:

stopfakes@am.sony.com

The closest historical model that appears similar was USM32

USM32 - 32MB MICRO VAULT WITH USB INTERFACE

 

The only similarity is the packaging and the rounded shape.

Visit http://sosfakeflash.wordpress.com/ for the list of sites in the FrankenFlash Project. You will find plenty of evidence on this counterfeit line that has been documented.

Posted in Micro Vault | Tagged: , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

60GB Sony MicroVault Counterfeit Fake USB Flash Drive

Posted by flashchiptutor on March 26, 2009

Beware Sony Microvault model advertised as 60GB with a packaging label of 60G is a counterfeit – fake! Sony never produced this usb flash drive. Sold on wholesaler internet sites in China and Hong Kong. Often sold as “upgraded” – there is no such thing. This drive is unlikely to have a real capacity of more than 512MB. This model is the favorite Sony Micro vault counterfeit sold on eBay. It comes in other sizes and packaging. Avoid being frauded or scammed. Do not buy this usb flash drive, you risk data loss. Do not sell this usb flash drive!

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

60GBMicroVaultGreen-1

The fake shown above has been around a long time and 60GB or 60G is very bad flash drive math. Whoever dreamed up that label was thinking hard disks not flash drives. Sizing is 1GB, 2GB, 4GB, 8GB, 16GB, 32GB, 64GB etc.

Please report any internet listing to:

stopfakes@am.sony.com

Visit http://sosfakeflash.wordpress.com/ for the list of sites in the FrankenFlash Project. You will find plenty of evidence on this counterfeit line that has been documented.

Posted in Micro Vault | Tagged: , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment »

64GB Sony MicroVault Counterfeit Fake USB Flash Drive – Model Number USM64024

Posted by flashchiptutor on March 26, 2009

Beware Sony Microvault model USM64024 advertised as 64GB with a packaging label of 64G is a counterfeit – fake! Sony never produced this usb flash drive. Sold on wholesaler internet sites in China and Hong Kong. Often sold as “upgraded” – there is no such thing. This drive is unlikely to have a real capacity of more than 512MB. This model is the favorite Sony Micro vault counterfeit sold on eBay. It comes in other sizes and packaging. Avoid being frauded or scammed. Do not buy this usb flash drive, you risk data loss. Do not sell this usb flash drive!

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

64GBMicroVaultPink-1

64GBMicroVaultPurple-1

 

The fakes shown above has been around a long time.

Please report any internet listing to:

stopfakes@am.sony.com

The closest historical model that appears similar was USM64

USM64

The only similarity is the packaging and the rounded shape.

Visit http://sosfakeflash.wordpress.com/ for the list of sites in the FrankenFlash Project. You will find plenty of evidence on this counterfeit line that has been documented.

Posted in Micro Vault | Tagged: , , , , , , , , | 9 Comments »

120GB Sony MicroVault Counterfeit Fake USB Flash Drive – Model Number USM120024

Posted by flashchiptutor on March 26, 2009

Beware Sony Microvault model USM120024 advertised as 120GB with a packaging label of 120G is a counterfeit – fake! Sony never produced this usb flash drive. Sold on wholesaler internet sites in China and Hong Kong. Often sold as “upgraded” – there is no such thing. This drive is unlikely to have a real capacity of more than 512MB. This model is the favorite Sony Micro vault counterfeit sold on eBay. It comes in other sizes and packaging. Avoid being frauded or scammed. Do not buy this usb flash drive, you risk data loss. Do not sell this usb flash drive!

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

120GBMicroVaultCherryUSM120024

The fake shown above has been around a long time.

Please report any internet listing to:

stopfakes@am.sony.com

The closest historical model that appears similar was USM128U2G

USM128U2G - 128MB MICRO VAULT WITH USB 2

 

The only similarity is the packaging and the rounded shape.

Visit http://sosfakeflash.wordpress.com/ for the list of sites in the FrankenFlash Project. You will find plenty of evidence on this counterfeit line that has been documented.

Posted in Micro Vault | Tagged: , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

240GB Sony MicroVault Counterfeit Fake USB Flash Drive – Model Number USM240024

Posted by flashchiptutor on March 26, 2009

Beware Sony Microvault model USM240024 advertised as 240GB with a packaging label of 240G is a counterfeit – fake! Sony never produced this usb flash drive. Sold on wholesaler internet sites in China and Hong Kong. Often sold as “upgraded” – there is no such thing. This drive is unlikely to have a real capacity of more than 512MB. This model is the favorite Sony Micro vault counterfeit sold on eBay. It comes in other sizes and packaging. Avoid being frauded or scammed. Do not buy this usb flash drive, you risk data loss. Do not sell this usb flash drive!

This is a very popular article.  If you bought one of these drives,  please send the details to sosfakeflashdrive@gmail.com

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

240GBMicroValutCherry

240GBMicroValutOrangeYellow-1

The fakes shown above have been around a long time.

Please report any internet listing to:

stopfakes@am.sony.com

The closest historical model that appears similar was USM256D

USM256D - 256MB MINI MICRO VAULT (USB 2

The only similarity is the packaging and the rounded shape.

Visit http://sosfakeflash.wordpress.com/ for the list of sites in the FrankenFlash Project. You will find plenty of evidence on this counterfeit line that has been documented.

Posted in Micro Vault | Tagged: , , , , , , , , | 16 Comments »

250GB Sony MicroVault Counterfeit Fake USB Flash Drive – Model Number USM250024

Posted by flashchiptutor on March 26, 2009

Beware Sony Microvault model USM250024 advertised as 250GB with a packaging label of 250G is a counterfeit – fake! Sony never produced this usb flash drive. Sold on wholesaler internet sites in China and Hong Kong. Often sold as “upgraded” – there is no such thing. This drive is unlikely to have a real capacity of more than 512MB. This model is the favorite Sony Micro vault counterfeit sold on eBay. It comes in other sizes and packaging. Avoid being frauded or scammed. Do not buy this usb flash drive, you risk data loss. Do not sell this usb flash drive!

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

250GBMicroVaultLime

 

The fake shown above has been around a long time.

Please report any internet listing to:

stopfakes@am.sony.com

Visit http://sosfakeflash.wordpress.com/ for the list of sites in the FrankenFlash Project. You will find plenty of evidence on this counterfeit line that has been documented.

Posted in Micro Vault | Tagged: , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

360GB Sony MicroVault Counterfeit Fake USB Flash Drive – Model Number USM360024

Posted by flashchiptutor on March 26, 2009

Beware Sony Microvault model USM360024 advertised as 360GB with a packaging label of 360G is a counterfeit – fake! Sony never produced this usb flash drive. Sold on wholesaler internet sites in China and Hong Kong. Often sold as “upgraded” – there is no such thing. This drive is unlikely to have a real capacity of more than 512MB. This model is the favorite Sony Micro vault counterfeit sold on eBay. It comes in other sizes and packaging. Avoid being frauded or scammed. Do not buy this usb flash drive, you risk data loss. Do not sell this usb flash drive!

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

 

360GBMicroValutOrangeYellow -2

360GBMicroValutOrangeYellow

The fakes shown above have been around a long time.

Please report any internet listing to:

stopfakes@am.sony.com

Visit http://sosfakeflash.wordpress.com/ for the list of sites in the FrankenFlash Project. You will find plenty of evidence on this counterfeit line that has been documented.

Posted in Micro Vault | Tagged: , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

500GB Sony MicroVault Counterfeit Fake USB Flash Drive – Model Numbers USM4024 – USM500024

Posted by flashchiptutor on March 26, 2009

Beware Sony Microvault models USM4024, USM500024 advertised as 500GB with a packaging label of 500G are a counterfeit – fake! Sony never produced these usb flash drives. It will be a number of years before there will be a 500GB usb flash drive available. These are the most outrageous and wild false capacity usb flash drives. Sold on wholesaler internet sites in China and Hong Kong. Often sold as “upgraded” – there is no such thing. These drives are unlikely to have a real capacity of more than 512MB. This model type the favorite Sony Micro vault counterfeit sold on eBay. It comes in other sizes and packaging. Avoid being frauded or scammed. Do not buy this usb flash drive, you risk data loss. Do not sell this usb flash drive!

This is a very popular article.  If you bought one of these drives,  please send the details to sosfakeflashdrive@gmail.com

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

500GBMicroValutBlue

500GBMicroValutOrange

The fakes shown above have been around a long time. One is a relabeled item.

Please report any internet listing to:

stopfakes@am.sony.com

Visit http://sosfakeflash.wordpress.com/ for the list of sites in the FrankenFlash Project. You will find plenty of evidence on this counterfeit line that has been documented.

Posted in Micro Vault | Tagged: , , , , , , , , | 16 Comments »