Flashchiptutor’s Flash Drive Facts

Consumer Awareness – MP Players – USB Flash Drives – Memory Cards – Flash Drive Education

Counterfeit DT100/512GB Kingston DataTraveler Fake USB Flash Drive 512 GB

Posted by flashchiptutor on August 26, 2010

Beware Kingston DataTraveler model DT100 advertised as 512GB with this packaging is a counterfeit – fake! Kingston did not produce these, in the size advertised with the colour coding stated. Sold mainly on wholesaler internet sites in China, Hong Kong. You can find them on other internet sites too. In some cases, listings will advertise them as “upgraded” – there is no such thing. This is a polite term for false capacity.

Avoid being frauded or scammed. Do not buy this usb flash drive in the packaging shown, you risk data loss. Do not sell this usb flash drive!

Instead, if you wish to buy on the internet visit Kingston’s site to determine the models offered and the colour coding for sizes to help you avoid a false capacity drive. Use this new guide: Kingston USB Flash Drives. How To Check You Have A Genuine One And Not A Counterfeit – Easy Guide. Kingston Technologies Fighting To Protect Consumers And Itself From Counterfeits. if you suspect you purchased a counterfeit or false capacity Kingston USB Flash drive.

This DT100/512GB is a fake flash memory drive.

512GBDataTraveler100

The highest capacity for a DT100 usb flash drive from Kingston Technologies is 32GB.

Genuine DT100 usb flash drive:

DT100 top open 32GB

 

Additional Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

If you want to review all the counterfeits found on eBay you can visit three sites. Just type in the word Kingston in the search box to see what is currently documented:

Advertisements

4 Responses to “Counterfeit DT100/512GB Kingston DataTraveler Fake USB Flash Drive 512 GB”

  1. […] Here is a good example from the collection: Counterfeit DT100/512GB Kingston DataTraveler Fake USB Flash Drive 512 GB […]

  2. […] Do you believe Kingston made a DT100 usb flash drive DataTraveler at 512GB capacity? If you do read the FlashDriveFacts article:Counterfeit DT100/512GB Kingston DataTraveler Fake USB Flash Drive 512 GB […]

  3. Fudgee said

    I currently have the DT310 512GB… Well it’s really 512GB and I’m using it now.

  4. Amazing Fudgee !

    Please contact Kingston Technologies! It is important. They are not aware of manufacturing a DT310/512GB flash drive!

    They need to update their product catalogue, update all of their international sites and issue a news bulletin immediately!

    This is an important news flash, Fudgee as it is the first 512GB flash pendrive available to consumers.

    Why have they not broadcasted? Let the world know about this?

    I do have a question for you:

    Why did you comment on this article? It is about DT100/512GB flash drives. You should have commented on

    Counterfeit DT310/512GB Kingston DataTraveler USB Flash Drive – It Is A Fake! DT310 512 GB Never Manufactured

    https://flashdrivefacts.wordpress.com/2011/09/13/counterfeit-dt310512gb-kingston-datatraveler-usb-flash-drive-it-is-a-fake-dt310-512-gb-never-manufactured/

    Do you not know the difference between a DT100 and a DT310?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: